2020 Australian Underwater Hockey Nationals

Knox Aquatic Centre - 19th to 24th Jan 2020

NSW Underwater Hockey is proud to be hosting the 2020 Australian Underwater Hockey Nationals at Knox Grammar School, Sydney.

We currently have Registrations of Interest from 32 teams (listed below).

 

Venue

Knox Aquatic Centre
7 Woodville Avenue,
Wahroonga NSW 2076, AUSTRALIA

Yes this is the same location as the 2015 Nationals so it will be familiar to many of you.

Court 1 = 2m deep
Court 2 = 1.8m deep

 

Registration

End of August (30 Aug 19)Initial feedback due (no of teams and divisions)
Mid October (18 Oct 19)Team Fees Due
Team Nominations Due
Accommodation Deposit Due
End of November (29 Nov 19)Individual Fees Due
Individual Registrations Due
UHA Capitation fee Due
Referee Levy Due
Mid December (20 Dec 19)Function Money Due
International Teams - Due to limited time and pool space, applications are reviewed on a case by case basis and are subject to the rules of the Australian Underwater Hockey Assn and the organising committee. Please register your interest early and keep with the timelines listed above.

 

Teams

We currently have Registrations of Interest from 32 teams (updated 16th Aug).

Elite Open

- New South Wales A

- New South Wales B

- Victoria

- Queensland

- Western Australia

- Tasmania (TBC)

Elite Womens

- New South Wales

- Victoria

- Queensland

- Western Australia

- Australian Capital Territory

- NZ Masters**

- Chendu**

Mixed Masters

- New South Wales

- Queensland

- Western Australia

- South Australia

- Tasmania (TBC)

- Sober UWH (Chongqing China) **

- Chendu** (TBC)

Under 19s

- Victoria

- Queensland

- Western Australia

- Tasmania

Under 19 Girls

- Queensland (TBC)

- Western Australia (TBC)

Under 15s

- New South Wales

- Victoria

- Queensland

- Western Australia

- Chendu**

** International Teams (qualify for finals but not medals)

Register your team here

 

Programme

NB: The Programme is indicative only at this time and subject to change.

Day 1 - Sun 19th Jan

9:30am to 11am - Pool Setup

11am to 3:30pm - Team Practice Sessions

4pm - Opening Ceremony

 

Day 2 - Mon 20th Jan

9:15am to 3:15pm

6:15pm to 9:45pm

 

Day 3 - Tue 21st Jan

9:15am to 3:15pm

6:15pm to 9:45pm

 

Day 4 - Wed 22nd Jan

9:15am to 3:15pm

6:15pm to 9:45pm

 

Day 5 - Thu 23rd Jan

9:15am to 3:15pm

6:15pm to 9:45pm

 

Finals - Fri 24th Jan

9:15am to 5pm

Under 15s

Under 19s

Masters

Elite Open

Elite Womens

 

Medal Presentation - Fri 24th Jan

TBA

 

Function - Fri 24th Jan

Seniors - TBA

Juniors - TBA

 

Australian Team - Sat 25th Jan

12pm to 2pm

 

Useful Links

Sydney Trains Network Map

Opal Fares

Grants (Under 18s)